Order Resources

  • Item and Quantity

  • Your Details


hello

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

 

 

Created: 9 Jan 2015

Introduction

Welcome to CREATE Foundation Privacy Policy and Information page. To download a copy of our Privacy Policy click here. The protection of your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information are important to CREATE.

This policy describes the personal information that we may collect and explains how we protect that information. Your information is kept confidential and it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff at CREATE Foundation. Each user can only access the system via a username/password. In addition, our external access to email and the Internet is protected by a Firewall/Router.

If you have any questions about any information contained herein please contact CREATE Foundation National Office on (02) 9267 1999 or email your query. You may also view the Australian Government National Privacy Principles at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Purpose

The reason we have this policy is to clearly explain the types of information we collect and how we hold, use and disclose that information.

When we talk about personal information, we mean the information we know about you that identifies who you are. We treat that as a serious responsibility, so protecting that information is very important to us.

Specific information about how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of members of clubCREATE is contained in the section titled ‘Programs’.

Collecting Information

Generally we will only collect information that you give us directly and that information as is necessary for a function or activity to enable CREATE Foundation to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

Personal Information
The types of personal information we may ask for include your name, address, date of birth and contact details. We may also ask for further information that is necessary for the provision of other services, such as attending camps. We will not collect, use or disclose information about you unless it is reasonably necessary to provide you with a product or service, unless we are legally required or permitted to collect, use or disclose that information.

Sensitive Information
CREATE Foundation will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of CREATE Foundation. We will always explain the purpose for collecting such and will ask you in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

Why we collect personal information
CREATE collects personal information from you in order to identify you and to provide programs, services or to carry out research or internal administrative functions, and to provide you with the benefits of being a clubCREATE member.

CREATE Foundation is very grateful to the generous people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important life changing work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it in our database and use it to contact you.

We may use your personal information to send you information on our programs or to let you know about our special events and fundraising programs. You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further mail by phoning us on 1800 655 105 for the cost of a local call.

How we collect your information
In most cases, we will only collect information from you directly, this can include:

  • Application forms
  • Registration forms
  • Consent forms
  • Face to face in our offices or at our events
  • When you make a donation
  • When you contact us via telephone or electronic means such as the internet or email
  • Occasionally we may collect personal information from other parties, for example child safety services.

What do we collect?

  • clubCREATE: When you sign up to clubCREATE we will ask for your name, date of birth, gender, address, phone number, carer details and child safety contacts.
  • CREATE Your Future Camp: All of the above, plus medical information that is relevant while you are in our care.
  • When you make a donation: we will ask for your name, address, email, phone number, credit card details (if applicable)

Visiting our website

When you use our online services we collect limited information to identify online behavioural patterns. Information that is collected is limited and is used to identify online behavioural patterns.

Our online resources include, but are not limited to websites and mobile applications ‘apps’. Information collected by these resources may collect the following information:

  • Server address / IP address
  • Date and time of visit to our site
  • Pages visited
  • Documents downloaded
  • The site you visited prior to visiting our website
  • The browser that you are using to access our resources
  • If you have visited our website before
  • Tracking user preferences

CREATE Foundation does not use ‘cookies’ to track your movements through the information section of our website or your visits to other websites. CREATE Foundation will only place a ‘cookie’ on your computer for the purposes of tracking navigation.

If you provide us with your email address it will not be passed on to any other organisation.

CREATE Foundation website contains links to other sites of interest. CREATE Foundation does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites.

Please check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

CREATE Foundation
Level 3, 360 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Alternatively, please call 1800 655 105 or email us at create@create.org.au.

If you chose not to give us personal information

If you chose not to provide CREATE with the information that we have requested, we may not be able to deliver the service or program that you are interested in. Where this arises, we will advise you why.

Anonymity and Alias

In some instances you do have the option to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). It is not always possible to offer this option and there may be instances where it is not practicable for CREATE to allow you to use a pseudonym or operate anonymously. We will advise you if the option is available depending on the circumstances of your request.

Disclosing your personal information

CREATE Foundation will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to contractors who provide database management, printing and mailing services to CREATE Foundation. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

CREATE Foundation is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories with others through media stories, on our websites and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories with your express written permission.

By using CREATE Foundation’s Internet site, you agree that the Internet is inherently non-secure and accordingly, CREATE Foundation cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. CREATE Foundation will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Keeping your information safe

CREATE maintains strict protocols for the storage of information and this will only be accessed by people that have the authority to do so. We maintain physical security (such and locks and security systems) and electronic security (such as firewalls and access controls for computer systems)

We will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed: for the purposes for which we collected it; or for the purposes of meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents that contain personal information that is no longer needed.

Unsolicited information

From time to time CREATE receives “Unsolicited” personal information, this is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. CREATE does not typically receive unsolicited information, but when it does happen, our Privacy Officer reviews the information to determine if we should record the information. On the rare occasions that we keep the unsolicited information we treat this with the same care as we treat all of your information.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, CREATE Foundation will abide by the best practice guidelines, which will be developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Communications Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

CREATE Foundation may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to CREATE Foundation website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you request it, we will provide you a summary of any personal information held about you in accordance with our obligations under The Privacy Act.

Under some circumstances, we may refuse you access to personal information, for example if access would pose a threat or where information relates to anticipated or legal proceedings. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Privacy Officer at the Foundation’s address provided on the following page. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access.

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information CREATE Foundation holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact CREATE Foundation Office on 1800 655 105 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

What to do if you have a complaint

CREATE is committed to working with its service users to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

contact us at:
Privacy Officer
CREATE Foundation
PO Box 3689
West End QLD 4101
Phone: 07 3255 3145
Email: create@create.org.au

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and endeavour to respond to you within 10 working days.

If you are unhappy with the response from CREATE, you can direct your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

This Privacy Statement does not apply to CREATE employee records.

Contact us at
CREATE Foundation
A Level 3, 630 George Street, Sydney 2000
T 02 9267 1999 or 1800 655 105
E create@create.org.au
W www.create.org.au